Supply, Delivery and Installation of various Agro Processing Machinery including Training 123

Specific Procurement Notice
_________________________________________________________________
Invitation for Bids [IFB]
Goods
(One-Envelope Bidding Process)
IFB Number: OCBN- MoFEDIP -AfDB-ZAVACLEP-17/2026
Purchaser: Ministry of Finance, Economic Development and Investment
Promotion
Project: Zimbabwe Agricultural Value Chain and Livelihoods Enhancement
Project (ZAVaCLEP)
Contract title: Supply, Delivery and Installation of various Agro Processing
Machinery including Training.
Country: Zimbabwe
Grant No.: 2100155043874
Procurement Method: Open Competitive Bidding (National)
OCBN No: OCBN- MoFEDIP -AfDB-ZAVACLEP-17/2026
Issued on: 12 July 2026
1. The Government of Zimbabwe has received financing from the African Development Bank
hereinafter called the Bank toward the cost of the Zimbabwe Agricultural Value Chain and
Livelihoods Enhancement Project (ZAVaCLEP), and intends to apply part of the proceeds
toward payments under the contract1for Supply, Delivery and Installation of various Agro
Processing Machinery including Training. “For this contract, the Borrower shall process the
payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the Bank’s
Disbursement Guidelines and procedures for Investment Project Financing, except for those
payments, which the contract provides to be made through letter of credit.”
2. The Ministry of Finance, Economic Development and Investment Promotion now invites
sealed Bids from eligible Bidders for the Supply, Delivery and Installation of various Agro
Processing Machinery including Training.
3. Bidding will be conducted through the Open Competitive Bidding (National), (OCB-N)
method as specified in the Bank’s
Procurement Framework, dated October 2015 , which is
available on the Bank’s website at https://www.afdb.org/en/projects-and-
operations/procurement/new-procurement-policy and is open to all eligible bidders as
defined in the Procurement Framework.
4. Interested eligible suppliers may obtain further information from and inspect the request for
quotation documents at the office of The Procurement Officer, Ministry of Finance, Economic
Development and Investment Promotion, Programme Management Unit, Mr. Rest
Manhongo, zavaclepprocurement@gmail.com
5. The bidding document in English may be obtained by interested eligible Bidders upon the
submission of a written application to the address below. The document will be sent by
email.
6. A pre-bidding conference will be held on 3 August 2026. Bids must be delivered to the
address below on or before 1000hrs on 28 August 2026. Electronic Bidding will not be
permitted. Late Bids will be rejected. Bids will be publicly opened in the presence of the
Bidders’ designated representatives and anyone who chooses to attend at the address
below, at 1010hrs on 28 August 2026.
7. All Bids must be accompanied by a “Bid-Securing Declaration,”.
8. Attention is drawn to the Bank’s Procurement Framework, dated 2015 requiring the
Borrower to disclose information on the successful bidder’s beneficial ownership, as part
of the Contract Award Notice, using the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form as included
in the bidding document.
9. The address referred to above is:
The Procurement Officer
Mr. Rest Manhongo
Ministry of Finance, Economic Development and Investment Promotion,
Kaguvi Building
Corner Simon Vengai Mzenda Street and Central Avenue
Harare, Zimbabwe 6th Floor.
zavaclepprocurement@gmail.com

Colhead Contracting Company Test

Company Overview:
Established in 1998, Colhead Investments is a reputable company with over 22 years of experience in Zimbabwe. They are engaged in both the manufacturing and marketing of building materials and providing construction and renovation services. Their strategic focus is on customer value, quality, and service excellence.


Key Services & Product Range

Colhead Investments offers a comprehensive range of products and services, which can be categorized as follows:

  1. Building Hardware & Materials:

    • Bricks (Red Common, Semi Common, Hard Burn, etc.)

    • Cement

    • Riversand & Pitsand

    • Brickforce

    • Plumbing & Electrical Materials and Installations

    • Various building chemicals (Rhinocet, Rhinobond, Cowebond, etc.)

  2. Construction & Renovation Services:

    • General Building and Maintenance

    • New Construction Works

    • Project Management

    • Planning and Designing

    • Painting, Paving, and Landscaping

    • Tiling Services

  3. Metal Fabrication & Steel Works:

    • Structural Steel Works and Steel Trusses

    • Sliding & Xpanda Gates, Burglar Bars, Roller Shutters

    • Palisade Fencing, Tank Stands, Security Screens

    • Roof Sheeting and Concrete Moulds

  4. Aluminium Products:

    • Sliding & Hinged Doors

    • Windows

    • Shower Cubicles and Office Partitions

  5. Carpentry Works:

    • Roofing and Ceiling

    • Kitchen and Shop Fittings

    • Furniture Manufacturing

    • Industrial and Brick Pallets


Key Differentiators & Highlights

  • Established & Reputable: Over 22 years of operation with a strong reputation.

  • Integrated Service Model: Acts as both a manufacturer/supplier and a contractor.

  • Quality Assurance: Emphasizes high-quality standards and strict quality adherence.

  • National Reach: Has served clients in all ten provinces of Zimbabwe.

  • Proven Track Record: Has worked with notable clients such as ZESA, TM Supermarkets, Judicial Services Commission, and Methank.