Backfilling Swimming Pool and Associated Works

The Embassy intends to conduct a pre-proposal conference at the site. The pre-proposal
conference will be held on Sept 2, 2026, at 10.00am (Harare Time) at the Embassy residence.
Prospective offerors/quoters should complete and email the attached Pre-Quotation
Conference/Site visit Registration Form to HarareGSOProcurement@state.gov by Tuesday
September 1, 2026, to arrange entry to the premises.
Quotations are due by 1700hrs (Harare Time) on September 8, 2026. No quotations will be
accepted after this time. Quotations must be in English and incomplete quotations will not be
accepted.
Your quotation must be submitted electronically to HararGSOProcurement@state.gov. It is
important to make sure the submission is made in specific size and format; in MS-Word
2007/2010 or MS-Excel 2007/2010 or Adobe Acrobat (pdf) file format. The file size must not
exceed 30MB. If the file size should exceed the 30MB, the submission must be made in separate
files and attached to separate emails with less than 30MB each.

SUMMARY

1 Stage 1 – Site Establishment, Protection and Preparation each 1
2 Stage 2 – Electrical Decommissioning each 1
3 Stage 3 – Plumbing Decommissioning and Capping each 1
4 Stage 4 – Pool Drainage Preparation each 1
5 Stage 5 – Masonry Wall Construction each 1
6 Stage 6 – Staircase Extension each 1
7 Stage 7 – Existing Handrail Removal each 1
8 Stage 8 – New Staircase Handrails each 1
9 Stage 9 – Stormwater Drainage from Visitors’ Bedroom
Balcony
each 1
10 Stage 10 – Demolition Of Existing Garden Staircase each 1
11 Stage 11 – Reuse Of Existing Tiles and Cabana Staircase each 1
12 Stage 12 – Pool Backfilling each 1
13 Stage 13 – Backfilling To Upper Garden Level each 1
14 Stage 14 – Topsoil And Landscaping each 1
15 Stage 15 – Garden Slab Pathways each 1
16 Stage 16 – Making Good and Site Restoration each 1

Damian Richard
Email
hararegsoprocurement@state.gov
Phone Number
26388677011000
Alternative Point of Contact
Annie Chinyanganya
Email
hararegsoprocurement@state.gov
Phone Number
2638677011687

Request for Proposals for Owner’s Engineer Services

Vungu Solar (Private) Limited (the “Project Company”) is developing the 30MWac Vungu Solar Project, a grid-
connected solar photovoltaic independent power project located in the Midlands Province of Zimbabwe. The
Project Company is jointly owned by InfraCo Africa Business Development Limited (part of the Private
Infrastructure Development Group), Energywise Equipment (Private) Limited and Impala Power Company
Limited, which together with Impala’s parent company Xago Africa Limited are the “Sponsors”. The Project was
selected by the Government of Zimbabwe as the Government Project Support Agreement (GPSA) Independent
Power Producer (IPP) pilot project.
The selected Owners Engineer will support the Project Company through the development, procurement,
construction, commissioning, and defects liability phases of the Project. The assignment includes review and
optimisation of EPC and O&M tender documentation, technical support during contractor selection and
contract negotiations, oversight of construction and commissioning activities, monitoring of environmental,
health and safety compliance, certification of contractor payments, performance testing, and support during
the defects liability period.
Interested firms should demonstrate substantial experience providing Owner’s Engineer or independent
technical advisory services on utility-scale solar PV projects, including relevant experience in Sub-Saharan
Africa and Zimbabwe. Proposals may be submitted by a firm solely or in association with a partner firm that
will provide part of the proposed services.
The selection of the Technical Advisor and Owner’s Engineer will be undertaken in accordance with PIDG’s
prevailing procurement policies and procedures available at: https://pidg.org/key-documents/pidg-ltd/
The deadline for the submission of proposals is 7 September 2026 at 5:00 p.m. (SAST).
For more information and to request the Request for Proposal (RFP) package, interested firms should contact:
Bernard Omuyoma
Email: bernard.omuyoma@pidg.org
and
Culven Chipfumbu
Email: culven.chipfumbu@energywise.africa

Invitation For Pre-Qualification of EPC Contractors 30MW

Vungu Solar (Private) Limited (the “Project Company”) is developing the 30MWac Vungu Solar Project, a grid-
connected solar photovoltaic independent power project located in the Midlands Province of Zimbabwe. The
Project Company is owned by InfraCo Africa Business Development Limited (part of the Private Infrastructure
Development Group), Energywise Equipment (Private) Limited and Impala Power Company Limited, which
together with Impala’s parent company Xago Africa Limited are the “Sponsors”.
The Project was selected by the Government of Zimbabwe as the Government Project Support Agreement
(GPSA) Independent Power Producer (IPP) pilot project with the PPA and GPSA signed in January 2025.
The Sponsors are launching a pre-qualification exercise to identify and shortlist suitably qualified Engineering,
Procurement and Construction (EPC) Contractors. Those that pre-qualify will have the opportunity to
participate in the subsequent EPC tender process.
Interested contractors may request the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ) using the contact details below.
Bernard Omuyoma
Email: bernard.omuyoma@pidg.org
and
Culven Chipfumbu
Email: culven.chipfumbu@energywise.africa
The deadline for requesting the Pre-Qualification Questionnaire and registering interest is 7th September
2026 at 17:00 SAST.

SOLAR HYBRID SYSTEM

SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE TECHNOLOGY (SAT) is inviting bids from qualified Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) companies for the design, supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of a comprehensive solar hybrid system. This project specifically involves extensive civil works, modifications to a containerized plant room, and seamless integration with existing utility connections at the SAT Rutenga Multi-Service Centre, which is strategically located at Stand #3015 Rutenga Industrial Park, Mwenezi District, Masvingo Province, Zimbabwe.

The core technical specifications include a robust 125 kWp DC PV array composed of high-efficiency solar modules, an 80 kW AC rated hybrid inverter system configured for synchronized parallel operation, and a substantial 100-125 kWh usable Lithium Iron Phosphate (LiFePO4) Battery Energy Storage System with an integrated smart BMS. This critical infrastructure development is undertaken within the framework of the Team Europe Initiative on ‘Greener and Climate Smart Agriculture.’ Its overarching goal is to stimulate the growth of climate-smart agri-business across Zimbabwe, bolster the resilience of agricultural value chains, and proactively integrate sustainable renewable energy solutions. Ultimately, this tender seeks to significantly enhance the agricultural sector’s productivity and its adaptive capacity to pressing environmental challenges, aligning with national and international climate objectives.

Supply and deliver ten (10) residential Tesla Powerwall 3 solar systems

The U.S. Embassy in Harare, Zimbabwe is seeking to procure ten (10) residential Tesla Powerwall 3 solar systems. The goal of this contract is to enhance the energy efficiency and sustainability of the embassy’s operations through the installation of advanced solar technology.

This procurement aligns with the embassy’s mission to promote sustainable practices and reduce reliance on traditional energy sources.

Work Details
The contractor is required to supply and deliver ten (10) Residential Tesla Powerwall 3 solar systems, which include the following specifications:
– Quantity: 10 units of Tesla Powerwall 3
– Additional components include:
– 30 units of Tesla Gateway 3
– 30 units of AC Line Filter
– 360 units of 600W Monocrystalline Solar Panels
– 100 units of TRM – Tile Roof Mounting Structure for solar panels
– 10 units of DC1000V – DC Combiner box for strings
– 10 units of Steel Enclosed DB
– 1 unit of Tesla Powerwall Dolly

– Delivery locations include either the U.S. Embassy in Harare, Zimbabwe or a U.S. Despatch Agent located in North Brunswick, New Jersey, USA. All prices must be quoted in USD and should include all associated costs such as labor, materials, overhead, profit, and transportation.

Period of Performance
The delivery of all ordered items must occur no later than the date specified on the purchase order.

Bidder Requirements
Bidders must comply with U.S. Embassy regulations for receiving supplies and are required to submit a soft copy of their invoice via email after delivery. Payment will be made via Electronic Funds Transfer (EFT) directly to the vendor’s bank account after delivery and acceptance of the ordered supplies.

Primary Contact
Name : Damian Richard Profile
Email : hararegsoprocurement@state.gov
Phone : 23608677011000
Secondary Contact
Name : Annie Chinyanganya Profile
Email : hararegsoprocurement@state.gov
Phone : 2638677011687

Equipment for Wetland Fencing

Equipment for Wetland Fencing

In response to the need for sustainable management and protection of wetlands and hot spring
ecosystems, a multi-stakeholder baseline survey is proposed involving the Environmental
Management Agency (EMA), Forestry Commission, Mechanization Department, CBA Scale+
Project, and Chiredzi Rural District Council (RDC). Traditional community leaders will also
participate to provide local knowledge, cultural guidance, and community leadership during
the assessment process, as they were also involved in the participatory mapping process.
The survey seeks to establish the current environmental status of the wetland/hot spring area,
identify conservation interventions required, and develop a costed Bill of Quantities (BOQ) for
priority conservation measures, including the possible fencing of the spring for protection and
ensure sustainable management of resources.

Description of the Goods
Item Description Unit Quantity
Fencing pliers 250mm No. 6
U-nails (staples) 40mm Kg 15
Wire strainer 1000kg No. 3
Fence wire twister 250mm No. 6
Leather gloves (long) No. 5
Claw hammer (250g) No. 3
Pocket tape measure 10m No. 2
Tape measure 100m No. 1
H5 treated Intermediate post 2.1m x 175mmØ No. 126
H5 treated Corner/Straining post 2.4m x 200mmØ No. 8
Bitumen paint Litre 20
H5 treated Stays 2.1m x 100mmØ No. 46
Galvanized Bonnox mesh wire 2.5mm x 1.5m x 100m roll (+5%
waste allowance) 100m Roll 4
Straining wire 2.5mm galvanized Metre 1,200
Farm Gate 1m x 1.5m complete with bolt hinges No. 2
Wood auger 8mm No. 1
Statement of Requirements for Goods v1 March2024
Galvanized 2mm tying wire Kg 20
Spirit level 1.2m No. 2
Nails 4 inch Kg 5
Nails 7 inch Kg 10
Cement 32.5N (Optional) Bag 10
Wood saw 607mm No. 2
Builders line 100m No. 2
Round nose shovel No. 2
Concrete wheelbarrow No. 1
Bolt cutter 600mm No. 1
Pliers 300mm No. 2
Spirit level 2m No. 1
Tying wire 2mm kg 10
Leather gloves long No. 15
Stones (3/4 stones) M3 8
Vetiver grass Nursery
tillers 10

Classroom block construction

Purchasing Entity Invites submissions for the construction of a classroom block.

Office Rebranding

Buyer offices need rebranding

Interbrands Africa

Company Overview:
Interbrands Africa is a pan-African branding and corporate communications conglomerate, founded and headquartered in Zimbabwe. The company operates at the intersection of strategic brand consultancy, digital engineering, and precision manufacturing. It serves as a single-point partner for organizations requiring absolute consistency and excellence across every facet of their brand expression, from digital strategy to physical assets, transforming corporate identity into a tangible, operational reality across the continent.

Key Services & Product Range

Interbrands Africa provides a fully integrated service portfolio structured to build brand presence comprehensively:

Branded Environments & Mobility:

Capital Project Signage & Wayfinding

Exhibition Architecture & Presence

Corporate Fleet Branding Solutions

Institutional Identity & Collateral:

Corporate Identity Systems (stationery, reporting documents)

Branded Apparel & Uniform Programs

SOLAR HYBRID SYSTEM

SUSTAINABLE AGRICULTURE TECHNOLOGY (SAT) is inviting bids from qualified Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) companies for the design, supply, installation, testing, and commissioning of a comprehensive solar hybrid system. This project specifically involves extensive civil works, modifications to a containerized plant room, and seamless integration with existing utility connections at the SAT Rutenga Multi-Service Centre, which is strategically located at Stand #3015 Rutenga Industrial Park, Mwenezi District, Masvingo Province, Zimbabwe.

The core technical specifications include a robust 125 kWp DC PV array composed of high-efficiency solar modules, an 80 kW AC rated hybrid inverter system configured for synchronized parallel operation, and a substantial 100-125 kWh usable Lithium Iron Phosphate (LiFePO4) Battery Energy Storage System with an integrated smart BMS. This critical infrastructure development is undertaken within the framework of the Team Europe Initiative on ‘Greener and Climate Smart Agriculture.’ Its overarching goal is to stimulate the growth of climate-smart agri-business across Zimbabwe, bolster the resilience of agricultural value chains, and proactively integrate sustainable renewable energy solutions. Ultimately, this tender seeks to significantly enhance the agricultural sector’s productivity and its adaptive capacity to pressing environmental challenges, aligning with national and international climate objectives.